What’s On – Mid Wales Events Calendar 2024

[If you would like your event included in this listing, or to advertise on the Mid Wales Events Calendar 2024, please e-mail full details to [email protected]]

JANUARY

Friday 12th: Comedy Caffi, Hafan yr Afon, Newtown

FEBRUARY

Friday 2nd-Sunday 4th: Cambrian Mountains Stargazing Weekend, Wigwam Holidays, Rhyddyfeity, Staylittle, Llanbrynmair

Saturday 3rd: Beaux Gris Gris & The Apocalypse, The Muse, Glamorgan St, Brecon

Saturday 3rd-Sunday 4th: Steve Edwards, 23 Social, Broad Street, Newtown

Wednesday 7th: People, Planet, Pint, Hafan Yr Afon, Back Lane, Newtown

Wednesday 7th: An Evening with Nigel Owens, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 7th: Jez Danks: First Person, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 7th: Film Screening: Moretones (Bruises) – UK Premiere, Dept of Theatre, Film & Television Studies, Parry-Williams Building, Penglais, Aberystwyth

Thursday 8th: Catrin O’Neill & Jonathan Davies, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Friday 9th: Battle of the Bands, round one, The Foundry, Brecon

Friday 9th: Frankie Boyle, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Friday 9th: Paper Jam, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Friday 9th: Skarumba Hifi And Family, Star of the Sea, 1874 High St, Borth

Friday 9th: The Katie West Band, Magic Lantern – Llusern Hud, 6a Corbet Square, Tywyn

Saturday 10th: Family Pottery Workshop, Mid Wales Arts Centre, Maesmawr, Caesws, Newtown

Saturday 10th: Queenz – The Show With Balls!, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 10th: 90s Party, The Foundry, Brecon

Saturday 10th: Alan Fernie & Aberystwyth Silver Band, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 10th: Wallflower Safari, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Saturday 10th: Aberystwyth Epilepsy Action Talk and Support Group, Tesco Superstore, Park Ave, Aberystwyth

Saturday 10th: CAMRA Branch Meeting (including Good Beer Guide selection), The White Lion Hotel, Pentrerhedyn St, Machynlleth

Sunday 11th: Fascinating Aida, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Monday 12th: Story Creation Children’s Workshop, The Bookshop by the Sea, 5 Market St, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 14th: Valentines Dates Night, The Foundry, Brecon

Wednesday 14th: New Welsh Wave Comedy, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 14th: The Adventures of the Little Red Hen, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 14th: Valentine’s Dinner, Plas Nanteos Mansion, Rhydyfelin, Aberystwyth

Thursday 15th: New Welsh Wave Comedy Tour, Magic Lantern – Llusern Hud, 6a Corbet Square, Tywyn

Thursday 15th: Padraig Jack & Meinir Gwilym, Wynnstay Hotel, Machynlleth

Friday 16th: Battle of the Bands, round two, The Foundry, Brecon

Friday 16th: Oh What A Night!, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Saturday 17th: Tracy Jory, The Foundry, Brecon

Sunday 18th: An Afternoon of Hits From The Movies, The Victorian Slipway, Marine Parade, Tywyn

Tuesday 20th: Aberystwyth Business Networking, AberInnovation, Penrhyn-coch, Plas Gogerddan, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 21st: Postgraduate Study Fair, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Wednesday 21st: Eating for Nature, Daphne’s, Presteigne, Powys

Thursday 22nd: NTLive: Vanya, Magic Lantern – Llusern Hud, 6a Corbet Square, Tywyn

Thursday 22nd-Friday 23rd: The Nature of Forgetting, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Friday 23rd: Sinfonia Cymru: Time Machine with Sean Shibe, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 24th: Comedy Night, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Saturday 24th: Aberration presents Double, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 24th: Pop Divas Live!, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 24th: Paranormal Investigations, Silver Mountain Experience, Llywernog, Ponterwyd, Aberystwyth

Tuesday 27th: An Evening of Myth & Magic, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 28th: Karoake, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Thursday 29th: Kendal Mountain Tour, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Thursday 29th: Africa Central, Iries, Thespian St, Aberystwyth

Thursday 29th: Katie West Band, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Thursday 29th: Social Care Sector Business Crime Conference, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

MARCH

Friday 1st: Battle of The Bands, semi-final, The Foundry, Brecon

Friday 1st: Punk Rock Factory, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Friday 1st: Klezmonauts, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Friday 1st: St David’s Day Tasting Menu, Plas Nanteos Mansion, Rhydyfelin, Aberystwyth

Friday 1st: The Washboard Resonators, MOMA Machynlleth, Y Tabernacl, Heol Penrallt, Machynlleth

Friday 1st: Ponthafren Business Networking, The Armoury, Welshpool

Saturday 2nd: Rhayader Round The Lakes 30k & 10k, Rhayader

Saturday 2nd: La Gringa Negra, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Sunday 3rd: Beacons Comedy Night, The Foundry, Brecon

Sunday 3rd: Young Carers Activity Day – E-mountain biking, Bwlch Nant yr Arian Forest Visitor Centre, Bwlch Nant yr Arian, Ponterwyd, Aberystwyth

Sunday 3rd: Welsh Wrestling, Y Plas, Plas Grounds, Pentrerhedyn St, Machynlleth

Tuesday 5th: Songwriter Showcase – Emily Farr & Harry Brydd, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Saturday 6th: Aberystwyth University Open Day, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Thursday 7th: Macbeth – Mid Wales Opera, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Thursday 7th: Will Cass & Lyndon Owen, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Thursday 7th: UPROAR: Son of Chamber Symphony, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Friday 8th, Battle of the Bands Final, The Foundry, Brecon

Friday 8th: Pete Stacey Quartet, Bank Vault, 1 New Street, Aberystwyth

Saturday 9th: Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog, Amgueddfa Ceredigion Museum, Aberystwyth

Saturday 9th: Aberystwyth Epilepsy Action Talk and Support Group, Tesco Superstore, Park Ave, Aberystwyth

Saturday 9th: Goblin Masquerade, Borth Community Hall, High St, Borth

Saturday 9th- Sunday 17th: Free Entry at RSPB Ynys-hir, Dyfi Furnace, Machynlleth

Saturday 10th: Mothering Sunday Lunch, Plas Nanteos Mansion, Rhydyfelin, Aberystwyth

Tuesday 12th-Saturday 16th: Opening Doors Festival, Arad Goch, Bath Street, Aberystwyth

Saturday 16th: Young Carers Activity Day – E-mountain biking, Bwlch Nant yr Arian Forest Visitor Centre, Bwlch Nant yr Arian, Ponterwyd, Aberystwyth

Saturday 16th: Wild Dyeing course, Ynyslas Visitor Centre, Ynyslas, Borth

Tuesday 19th-Wednesday 20th: Spring 2024 at the Vale of Rheidol Railway, Park Ave, Aberystwyth

Thursday 21st: Tom Davis, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Thursday 21st: Aberystwyth Business Networking, Ciao Ciao Restaurant, Cafe & Lounge, Chalybeate St, Aberystwyth

Thursday 21st-Friday 22nd: Feral Monster, Theatr Brycheiniog

Friday 22nd: Forbidden Nights, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Friday 22nd: Mouth Culture + support, Skinners Arms, Penrallt St, Machynlleth

Saturday 23rd: Verdi’s Macbeth by Mid Wales Opera, Theatr Brycheiniog, Canal Wharf, Brecon

Saturday 23rd: Get Jerky Rally, Welshpool

Sunday 24th: All Things Weddings, wedding fayre, Ysgol Calon y Dderwen, Newtown

Wednesday 27th: Dog First Aid Training, Neuadd Dyfi, Aberdovey

Friday 29th: The Bay Gallery Artists and Makers, Aberystwyth Bandstand, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth

Friday 29th: Holly Morris and Connor Newdick — Totaleigh Music, Whitehall Hotel, Corbett Square, Tywyn

Saturday 30th: Welsh Wrestling, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Thursday 30th: RWAS Sustainable Grass and Muck, Trawscoed Farm, Pwllhobi, Llanbadarn Fawr, Aberystwyth

Sunday 31st: Easter Sunday Carvery, Gwesty’r Marine Hotel & Spa, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth

APRIL

Wednesday 3rd-Friday 5th: Evostar Conference, Aberystwyth Business School, Hugh Owen Building, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth University

Wednesday 3rd- Friday 5th: International Conference on Artificial Intelligence in Music, Sound, Art and Design, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Saturday 6th: The Undercover Hippy, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 6th: Wild Wales 4×4 Explorer Guided Tour, Bwlch Nant Yr Arian and Nant Y Moch, Aberystwyth

Saturday 6th: Amateur Portrait Artist of the Year, heat 1, Erwood Station Craft Centre, Llandeilo Graben, Builth Wells

Saturday 13th: A Foreigners Journey, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Saturday 13th: An Evening with Johns’ Boys, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 13th: Aber Open 2024, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Saturday 13th: Plague Doctors Cure All, The Coopers Arms, Northgate St, Aberystwyth

Wednesday 17th: Quentin Crisp: Naked Hope, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 20th: Pride in Aber, Aberystwyth Bandstand, Marine Terrace, Aberystwyth

Monday 22nd-Friday 26th: OM YOGA & Wildings Vegan Kitchen Retreat, Ty Capel, Tywyn

Thursday 25th: Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 27th: Darkside – The Pink Floyd Show, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 27th-Sunday 28th: Dinomania Live, Plascrug Leisure Centre, Llanbadarn Rd, Aberystwyth

MAY

Friday 3rd-Sunday 5th: Comedy Festival, Machynlleth

Saturday 4th-Sunday 5th: Trevor Nelson, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Sunday 5th: Morgan Rees – Turning Thirsty @ Machynlleth Comedy Festival, The Museum Of Modern Art (MOMA), Heol Pen’Rallt, Machynlleth

Saturday 11th: Aberystwyth Epilepsy Action Talk and Support Group, Tesco Superstore, Park Ave, Aberystwyth

Saturday 18th: Comedy Night, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Wednesday 22nd-Saturday 25th: Mini MACH Festival 2024, Nick Sanders Expedition Centre, Tyntwll, Machynlleth

Friday 24th-Monday 27th: Coalesce Festival 2024, Three Pools, Abergavenny

Friday 24th-Sunday, June 2nd: Hay Festival, Hay-on-Wye

Sunday 26th: Newtown 10k, Newtown

Thursday 30th-Monday, June 3rd: Fire in the Mountain, music festival, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn, Aberystwyth

JUNE

Friday 7th: John Lydon, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 8th-Sunday 9th: GWCT Welsh Game Fair, Glanusk Estate

Monday 10th-Sunday 16th: Women’s Wellness and Yoga Retreat, The Secret Space, Ty Capel, Twywn

Thursday 20th: Unplugged, Bron-Yr-Aur, Machynlleth

Saturday 22nd: ‘Entropy for Beginners’ album launch – Scott Boohai and The Gustav Chekov Complex + guests, MOMA Wales / The Tabernacle, Heol Pen’Rallt, Machynlleth

Wednesday 26th: Aberystwyth UCAS Higher Education Exhibition, Aberystwyth

Friday 28th-Saturday 29th: Jimmy Carr, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

JULY

Saturday 13th: Good Times, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Monday 22nd-Thursday 25th: Royal Welsh Show, Llanelwedd

Friday 26th-Sunday 28th: Landed Festival, Llandrindod Wells

AUGUST

Friday 2nd-Sunday 4th: New Quay Wales Music Festival 2024

Friday 9th: Chic to Chic – A Tribute to Nile Rodgers and Chic @ Big Tribute Festival, Cefn Melindwr, Capel Bangor, Aberystwyth

Thursday 15th-Sunday 18th: Green Man Festival, Crickhowell

Tuesday 20th: Tango Calor @ Moma Machynlleth, The Museum Of Modern Art, Heol Pen’Rallt, Machynlleth

Friday 23rd: Led Zeppelin Tribute to Rock @ Big Tribute Festival, Cefn Melindwr, Capel Bangor, Aberystwyth
Friday 23rd: CODA – A Tribute to Led Zeppelin @ Big Tribute Festival, Cefn Melindwr, Capel Bangor, Aberystwyth

Friday 23rd-Sunday 25th: The Big Tribute Festival, Lovesgrove, Aberystwyth

Sunday 25th: World Bog-Snorkelling Championships, Llanwrtyd Wells

SEPTEMBER

Monday 2nd-Thursday 5th: iOSDevUK Conference 2024, Aberystwyth

Saturday 7th-Sunday 8th: Newtown Food Festival

Saturday 14th: Made in Tennessee, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Saturday 14th: The Big Freshers Icebreaker – 15th Anniversary, Aberystwyth railway station

Saturday 21st-Sunday 22nd: Abergavenny Food Festival

OCTOBER

Tuesday 1st-Thursday 3rd: Biomass and Energy Crops VI, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Friday 4th-Sunday 6th: Aberystwyth Comedy Festival, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Friday 11th: Roy Chubby Brown, Pavilion Mid Wales, Spa Rd, Llandrindod Wells

Saturday 12th: Aberystwyth University Open Day, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Wednesday 23rd: Sarah Millican, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Friday 25th: The Ultimate Boyband Party Show, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

NOVEMBER

Wednesday 6th: Ranulph Fiennes, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

Saturday 9th: Aberystwyth University Open Day, Prifysgol Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus

Saturday 16th: The Black Charade and Fell Out Boy, Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth

DECEMBER

(all events subject to postponement or cancellation, please confirm with event organisers)

WALES EVENTS

EWEGOTTALOVE HOME