What’s On – South Wales Events Calendar 2024

[If you would like your event included in this listing, or to advertise on the South Wales Events Calendar 2024, please e-mail full details to [email protected]]

The historic grounds of Cardiff Castle, in the heart of the Welsh capital, will be the stage for a series of star-studded concerts in the summer of 2024 Picture: Ewegottalove
JANUARY

Monday 1st-Sunday 7th: Jac and the Beanstalk, New Theatre, Cardiff
Monday 1st-Sunday 14th: Disney’s Aladdin, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Sunday 7th: National Wedding Exhibition, Portland House, Cardiff
Tuesday 9th: Bring Me the Horizon, Utilita Arena, Cardiff
Wednesday 10th: Hobo Johnson, Tramshed, Cardiff
Thursday 11th: Grayson Perry: A Show All About You, New Theatre, Cardiff
Friday 12th: Guz Khan Live!, New Theatre, Cardiff
Friday 12th: The Smyths, Tramshed, Cardiff
Saturday 13th: Ladies Night, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend
Saturday 13th: Bowie Experience, New Theatre, Cardiff
Saturday 13th: Bruce Juice, The Globe, Cardiff
Sunday 14th: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay
Sunday 14th: Viggo Venn: British Comedian, New Theatre, Cardiff
Wednesday 17th: The Classic Rock Show, Utilita Arena, Cardiff
Wednesday 17th-Sunday 21st: Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Thursday 18th: Paul Smith: Joker, Utilita Arena, Cardiff
Friday 19th-Sunday 21st: We’re Going on a Bear Hunt, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Saturday 20th: The Black Charade + Fell Out Boy, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend,
Saturday 20th: Cardiff Philharmonic Orchestra – A Night at the Movies, New Theatre, Cardiff
Sunday 21st: Sing-Along-A Matilda The Musical, New Theatre, Cardiff
Sunday 21st: Sing-Along-A The Greatest Showman, New Theatre, Cardiff
Sunday 21st: Wet, Wet, Wet & Go West – Best of Both Worlds, Utilita Arena, Cardiff
Monday 22nd-Saturday 27th: Peter Pan Goes Wrong, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Tuesday 23rd: Slam Dunk Winter Jam Tour feat. Zebrahead, Tramshed, Cardiff
Tuesday 23rd-Saturday 27th: 2:22 A Ghost Story, New Theatre, Cardiff
Friday 26th: Livewire – The AC/DC Show, Tramshed, Cardiff
Saturday 27th: Royal Rumble Watch Party, Gassy’s, Cardiff
Saturday 27th: Icebreaker – Cold Water Challenge for Crisis UK, National Lido of Wales, Ynysangharad War Memorial Park, Pontypridd
Saturday 27th: Black Sabbitch, The Globe, Cardiff
Saturday 27th: Teenage Angst, Tramshed, Cardiff
Sunday 28th: Supreme Queen, New Theatre, Cardiff
Sunday 28th: R&B Slow Jams, The Globe, Cardiff
Saturday 28th: UGB Battles, Tramshed, Cardiff
Monday 29th: Ross Noble – Jibber Jabber Jamboree, New Theatre, Cardiff
Monday 29th-Saturday, February 3rd: Jesus Christ Superstar, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Tuesday 30th: Get It On, New Theatre, Cardiff
Tuesday 30th: Rugby Legend Tours – Sir Gareth Edwards, Principality Stadium, Cardiff
Tuesday 30th: Luke Morley, The Globe, Cardiff
Wednesday 31st: Rugby Legend Tours – Sam Warburton, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

FEBRUARY

Thursday 1st: The Gilmour Project, Tramshed, Cardiff

Thursday 1st: Premier League Darts, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 2nd: Circa Waves + The Malakites, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 2nd: ABC – The Lexicon of Love, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 3rd: Guinness Six Nations Rugby: Wales v Scotland (4.45pm), Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Saturday 3rd: Quo Connection, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 3rd: Malevolence, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 4th: Professor Brian Cox – Horizons, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 4th: Candace Bushnell, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 7th: Rugby Legend Tours – Shane Williams, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Thursday 8th-Saturday 10th: Beauty and the Beast, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 9th: Lonely The Brave, The Globe, Cardiff

Friday 9th: Alix Perez – [One Nine Eight Five Music], Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 10th: Nogood Boyo & HMS Morris, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 10th: Florence Black, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 11th: BBC National Orchestra & National Chorus of Wales, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay

Sunday 11th-Monday 12th: Most Haunted Live, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 11th: Simply Dylan, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 13th: Dirty Honey, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 13th: Noah Kahan, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Tuesday 13th-Wednesday 14th: Frankie Boyle – Lap of Shame, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 13th-Thursday 15th: The Gruffalo’s Child, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 15th: Jimeoin: The Craic, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 16th: Guns 2 Roses, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend

Friday 16th: Lost in Music, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 16th: Enter Shikari, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 17th: A Beautiful Noise, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 17th: Vittorio Angelone – Who Do You Think You Are? I Am!, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 18th: The Chisel, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 18th: The Makings of a Murderer, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 18th: Bombay Bicycle Club, Cardiff Students’ Union, Park Pl, Cardiff

Sunday 18th-Thursday 29th: Winter Wander, Dyffryn Gardens, St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan

Monday 19th: Adam Kay – Undoctored, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 20th: Fascinating Aïda – The 40th Anniversary Show!, New Theatre, Cardiff

Wednesday 21st: Aynsley Lister, The Globe, Cardiff

Wednesday 21st: Rick Wakeman, St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Thursday 22nd: Dr Michael Mosley & Dr Clare Bailey, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 22nd: Chase and Status, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 22nd: New Order and The Charlatans, Alexandra Head, Cardiff Bay

Thursday 22nd: Mama Afrika, Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

Thursday 22nd: Murder on the Dancefloor, Clwb Ifor Bach

Thursday 22nd-Saturday, October 26th: House of Discovery Exhibition, Dyffryn Gardens, St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan

Friday 23rd: The World According to Kaleb, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Fizz, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Bowling For Soup – You Asked For It Tour, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: National Opera Studio Showcase, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Underdark + guests, Fuel Rock Club, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Black Parade, Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Bowling For Soup official merch & tattoo pop-up shop, Fuel Rock Club, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Killing Moon, alt music night, Fuel Rock Club, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Full Dark, No Stars & Lava Delta, The Dolls House, Abertillery

Friday 23rd: Dappy Live Performance, Vibez Superclub, Newport

Friday 23rd: Afro Rave 77, Revolution, Cardiff

Friday 23rd: Phunkt presents Dave Mills, The Flourmill, Blackwood

Friday 23rd: Tanka Audio presents Battlegrounds, The Basement, St Mary Street, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: ShefLeppard, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend

Saturday 24th: Saving Grace, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Big Country ‘Return to Steeltown’ 1984-2024 Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Bill Bailey: Thoughtifier, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Welsh National Opera – Così fan tutte, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Restless Dead + support, Fuel Rock Club, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Spice Girls Drag Brunch, Lo Lounge, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Court Room Roast Comedy Show, Croft Hotel, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Elevate: Revolution, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Smack x In It Together presents: LENS, District, Greyfriars Road, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Local Legends, Goodes Fitness Club, Croesyceiliog, Newport

Sunday 25th: Dirk Serries & Colin Webster, SHIFT, Capitol Shopping Centre, Queen Street, Cardiff

Sunday 25th: Sean Shibe/Sinfonia Cymru, Royal College of Welsh Music & Drama, Cardiff

Sunday 25th: Luther, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 25th: The Rob Auton Show, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 25th: Jonathan Pie – Heroes & Villains, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Monday 26th: Rick Astley + Belinda Carlisle, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Monday 26th: Slowdive, The Great Hall, Cardiff University

Tuesday 27th: RØRY, The Globe, Cardiff

Tuesday 27th: Miz Cracker – a Brief History of the Entire World… and Also Me!, Glee Club, Cardiff

Tuesday 27th-Saturday, March 2nd: Murder in the Dark, New Theatre, Cardiff

Wednesday 28th: Half Time, Revolution, Cardiff

Wednesday 28th: Doppelginger, Glee Club, Cardiff

Wednesday 28th: Aderyn + Foxxglove + Ell South, Clwb y Bont, Pontypridd

Thursday 29th: Future Generations Climate Convention, University of South Wales Atrium Theatre, Cardiff

MARCH

Friday 1st: Huw Chiswell, Norwegian Church, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff

Friday 1st: Ja Rule, Keri Hilson, Lloyd & Mya + More, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 1st: Midnight Tornado, Fuel Rock Club, Cardiff

Saturday 2nd: Immersed! Festival 24, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 2nd: Ceramic Workshop – Make Your Own Traditional Welsh Lady Figurine, Vison 21, Bwlch Road, Fairwater, Cardiff

Saturday 2nd: Welsh National Opera – Così fan tutte, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 2nd: Pontypridd Parkrun Llantwit Fardre Ladies RC St David’s Day Takeover, Ynysangharad War Memorial Park, Pontypridd

Sunday 3rd: Tom Allen: Completely, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 3rd: The Big Cardiff Flea Market, Depot Warehouse, Curran Road, Cardiff

Monday 4th: Keith Brymer-Jones: Life, Clay & Everything, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 4th: Potter Payper, Tramshed, Cardiff

Monday 4th: Niall Horan, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Monday 4th: Mother Mother, The Great Hall, Cardiff University Students’ Union

Tuesday 5th: Rugby Legend Tours – Sir Gareth Edwards, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Tuesday 5th: Jason Derulo, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Tuesday 5th: Welsh National Opera – Opera Favourites, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 6th: One Night in Dublin, New Theatre, Cardiff

Wednesday 6th: Rugby Legend Tours – Sam Warburton, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Wednesday 6th: Bill Bailey: Thoughtifier, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Wednesday 6th: Welsh National Opera – Così fan tutte, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Thursday 7th: Welsh National Opera – Death in Venice, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Friday 8th: Robert Schmuck – Billy Joel, The Piano Man, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 8th: Welsh National Opera – Così fan tutte, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Hoddinitt Hall, Cardiff Bay

Saturday 9th: Daft Funk Live, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: Back to Bacharach, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: Cafe Mambo Cardiff, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: NE-YO: Champagne & Roses Tour with special guest Mario, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: Welsh National Opera – Death in Venice, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: Black Angus + Vanta Black, Luna Live Lounge, Bridgend

Saturday 9th: Feeder, The Great Hall, Students’ Union, Cardiff University

Sunday 10th: Guinness Six Nations Rugby: Wales v France (3pm), Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Sunday 10th: Ozric Tentacles & Gong, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 10th: David Suchet – Poirot and More: A Retrospective, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Sunday 10th: Echo & The Bunnymen, Cardiff University Students Union

Sunday 10th-Monday 11th: The Illegal Eagles, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 11th: Rob Brydon – A Night of Songs & Laughter, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Tuesday 12th: Rugby Legend Tours – Shane Williams, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Wednesday 13th: Rugby Legend Tours – Sam Warburton, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Wednesday 13th-Sunday 17th: Bluey’s Big Play, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Thursday 14th-Sunday 17th: Disney on Ice presents Dream Big, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 15th: London Calling, The Globe, Cardiff

Friday 15th: Clearwater Creedence Revival – Bayou Country 40th Anniversary Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 16th: Tributes to Phonics vs Manics, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend

Saturday 16th: Guinness Six Nations Rugby: Wales v Italy (2.15pm), Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Saturday 16th: Mainly Madness, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 16th: Irish Night, The Drill Hall, Chepstow

Saturday 16th-January 26th, 2025: Art of the Selfie Exhibition, National Museum Cardiff

Sunday 17th: Sasha Velour – The Big Reveal Live Show, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 18th: Dr John Cooper Clarke, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 19th-Saturday 23rd: And Then There Were None, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 19th-Saturday 23rd: Edward Scissorhands, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 20th: James Arthur, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 22nd: Smoove And Turrell, The Globe, Cardiff

Friday 22nd: Rusty Shackle, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 22nd: Marti Pellow, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 22nd: The Specials Ltd, Earl Haig Club, Cardiff

Saturday 23rd: CARDiff Card Show, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Saturday 23rd: Heartbreak – The Tom Petty Show, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 23rd: Happy Mondays, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 23rd: Declan McKenna, Cardiff University Students Union

Saturday 23rd: Pre Season Winter Shakedown, BikePark Wales, Gethin Woodland Centre, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil

Saturday 23rd-Tuesday, April 2nd: Easter Adventure, Dyffryn Gardens, St Nicholas, Vale of Glamorgan

Sunday 24th: Sophie McCartney: Tired and Tested, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 24th: Buffy Revamped, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Monday 25th: Graziano Di Prima – Believe, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 25th: Henry Moodie, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 26th: Pop Princesses 2024, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 26th: Pendulum, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Tuesday 26th-Saturday 30th: Bonnie & Clyde, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 27th: An Evening with Jeff Stelling, New Theatre, Cardiff

Wednesday 27th: Don’t Panic, The Globe, Cardiff

Wednesday 27th: Simple Minds + Del Amitri, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 28th: Mike Doyle – Rocking With Laughter, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 28th: Shohawk Duo – In Acoustic Rave We Trust, The Globe, Cardiff

Thursday 28th: Taking Back Sunday, The Great Hall, Students’ Union, Cardiff University

Friday 29th: Evolution Drone Light Show, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Friday 29th-Sunday 31st: Zog and the Flying Doctors, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 30th: Pop Punk Revolution Welsh Tour 2024, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend

Saturday 30th: Al Murray: Guv Island, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 30th: Michael Ball – On With the Show, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 30th: Pontypridd Parkrun Pontyclun Road Runners Easter Bunny Takeover, Ynysangharad War Memorial Park, Pontypridd

Saturday 30th: Soul All-Dayer, Lo Lounge, Cardiff Bay

Sunday 31st: The Ultimate Classic Rock Show, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

APRIL

Monday 1st: Raver Tots Cardiff, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 2nd: Ellen Kent Opera – Carmen, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 2nd-Saturday 6th: Come From Away, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 3rd: Tommy Tiernan, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 4th: KIDZ BOP Never Stop Live Tour, St David’s Hall, Cardiff

Friday 5th: Fisherman’s Friends, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 6th: Mike Bubbins – Throwback, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 6th: Ultimate Coldplay, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 6th: Luisa Omielan: Bitter, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 6th: Paul Weller, International Convention Centre Wales, Caerleon, Newport

Saturday 6th: Paul Young – Behind The Lens, Coliseum Theatre, Mount Pleasant St, Trecynon, Aberdare

Sunday 7th: Staying Relevant Live, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 8th-Tuesday 9th: Rambert: Death Trap, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Tuesday 9th: Dave Jones Quintet 60th Birthday Tour, The Flute & Tankard, Windsor Place, Cardiff

Tuesday 9th: Johnny Marr, The Great Hall, Cardiff University

Wednesday 10th-Saturday 13th: Awful Auntie, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 11th: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay

Thursday 11th: Just My Imagination, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Thursday 11th: Treacherous Cretins, The Earl Haig Club, Cardiff

Friday 12th: Metallica Reloaded, The Globe, Cardiff

Friday 12th: The K’s, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 12th: Pierce The Veil, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 13th: The Wandering Hearts, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 13th: James Blunt, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 13th: Sir Karl Jenkins’ 80th Birthday Concert, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 13th: Björn Again, The Depot Warehouse, Curran Road, Cardiff

Sunday 14th: The Sensational 60’s Experience, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 14th: UB40 feat. Ali Campbell, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Monday 15th: Ellen Kent Opera – Madama Butterfly, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 15th-Saturday 20th: An Officer and a Gentleman, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 17th: The Drifters, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 18th: La Voix – The Red Ambition Tour, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 18th: WWE Live, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 19th: Calling Planet Earth, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 19th: Paloma Faith, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 20th: Circus of Positivity World Circus Day Celebration, The Riverfront, Newport

Saturday 20th: Adam Rowe – What’s Wrong With Me?, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 20th: The Naverones, Drill Hall, Chepstow

Sunday 21st: The Big Valleys FakeFest, Ebbw Vale Sports Centre

Sunday 21st: Iain Stirling: RELEVANT, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 21st: La Villa Strangiato, The Globe, Cardiff

Monday 22nd: Thirty Seconds to Mars: The Seasons Tour, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Tuesday 23rd: The Billy Joel Songbook – Elio Pace & his Band, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Tuesday 23rd-Saturday 27th: The 39 Steps, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 23rd: The Academic, The Globe, Cardiff

Thursday 25th: Paul Young: Behind the Lens, Memo Arts Centre, Gladstone Rd, Barry

Friday 26th: ADMT, The Globe, Cardiff

Friday 26th: Limehouse Lizzy, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 26th: Bear Grylls: The Never Give Up Tour, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 27th: Manchester in the Area, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend

Saturday 27th: Women’s Six Nations Rugby: Wales v Italy (12pm), Principality Stadium Cardiff

Saturday 27th: Cardiff’s Strongest Man/Woman, Renegade Gym, Cardiff

Saturday 27th: The Blindboy Live Podcast, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 27th: Real Ale Trail, Vale of Glamorgan

Saturday 27th: Women’s Social Ride, BikePark Wales, Gethin Woodland Centre, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil

Sunday 28th: Science Museum – The Live Stage Show, New Theatre, Cardiff

Monday 29th-Saturday May 4th: Pretty Woman: The Musical, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

MAY

Wednesday 1st-Sunday 5th: Michael McIntyre: Macnificent, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 2nd: Hollie McNish – The Lobster Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Thursday 2nd: MC Hammersmith, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 4th: Cody Pennington Country Show, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 5th: Bruce Springsteen and The E Street Band, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Sunday 5th: Northern Live – Do I Love You, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 5th: The Feeling, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 5th: Johannes Radebe: House of Jojo, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Monday 6th: Johnny Flynn & Robert MacFarlane, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 7th-Saturday 11th: Unfortunate – The Untold Story of Ursula The Sea Witch, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 7th: The Elvis Tribute Artist World Tour, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Tuesday 7th-Saturday 11th: The Drifters Girl, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 8th: Keane – Celebrating 20 Years of Hopes and Fears, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 9th: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay

Friday 10th: Hayseed Dixie + The Zipheads, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 10th-Sunday 12th: Cardiff Foodies Festival, Bute Park, Cardiff

Sunday 12th: Strictly Come Dancing – The Professionals 2024, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Monday 13th: Wes Nelson, The Globe, Cardiff

Thursday 16th: The Diana Ross Story, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 16th: The Cadillac Three – The Years Go Fast UK Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 17th: Daniel O’Reilly: Out of Character, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 17th: FM – Old Habits Die Hard – 40th Anniversary Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 17th: The Mental Health & Wellbeing Show, Cardiff City Stadium

Saturday 18th: Mötley Crüde – The Mötley Crüe tribute, SNOG – the KISS tribute & Ozzbest – Ozzy Tribute, Luna Live Lounge & Bar, Bridgend

Saturday 18th: Rebecca Ferguson, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 18th: City Rocks, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 18th-Saturday June 1st: Nye, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Sunday 19th: The Big Wedding Fayre, Voco, St David’s, Cardiff

Sunday 19th: The Simon and Garfunkel Story, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 19th: Bryan Adams, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Sunday 19th: Barryfornia, Barry Island

Monday 20th: An Evening with The Vivienne, Tramshed, Cardiff

Thursday 23rd-Sunday 26th: Balter Festival, Chepstow Racecourse

Friday 24th-Sunday 26th: Devauden Festival, The Hood Memorial Hall, Devauden, Chepstow

Saturday 25th: Fatboy Tim, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 25th: Fired Up, Drill Hall, Chepstow

Sunday 26th: That’ll Be The Day, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 26th: Hannah Wicklund, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 26th-Monday 27th: Cowbridge Food and Drink Festival

Monday 27th: Girls Aloud, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Tuesday 28th: Julian Clary – A Fistful Of Clary, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 28th-Wednesday 29th: Romesh Ranganathan, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Wednesday 29th: Girli, The Globe, Cardiff

Thursday 30th: Seven Drunken Nights, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 31st: Nubiyan Twist, The Globe, Cardiff

Friday 31st: Dis-Obey, the unofficial Disney-themed club night, Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff

JUNE

Saturday 1st: Si Cranstoun, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 1st: Swiftogeddon – Eras Tour Pre-Party – Debut/Fearless, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 2nd: The Searchers, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 2nd: Genesis Visible Touch – Longs and Shorts, The Globe, Cardiff

Monday 3rd: Liam Gallagher – Definitely Maybe, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 6th: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay

Friday 7th: Brian Butterfield’s Call of Now, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 7th: Red Hot Chilli Pipers feat. The Red Hot Chilli Dancers, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 8th: Nearly Dan – The Spirit and Sound of Steely Dan, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 8th: Swiftogeddon – Eras Tour Pre-Party – 1998/Reputation, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 8th: The Clone Roses, Oas-is, The Smiths Ltd, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 8th: Fisher, Bute Park, Cardiff

Saturday 8th: The Stranglers, Caldicot Castle

Tuesday 11th: P!nk Summer Carnival 2024, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Tuesday 11th: An Evening with The Christians, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 11th: James + Razorlight, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 13th: An Evening With Alfie Boe, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 14th: The Smashing Pumpkins + Weezer, Cardiff Castle

Friday 14th: T*Rextasy, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 14th: Sanctum Sanctorium – The Darkside of the 80’s, The Globe, Cardiff

Saturday 15th: Mrs Kapoor’s Daughter’s Wedding, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 15th: Welsh National Opera – Il trittico, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Sunday 16th: Nadiya & Kai – Behind the Magic, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 16th: The Elvis Gospel Show, St Mary’s Church, Chepstow

Monday 17th: The Horne Section’s Hit Show, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 18th: Taylor Swift – The Eras Tour, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Tuesday 18th: Welsh National Opera – Il trittico, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Wednesday 19th: Nothing But Thieves, Cardiff Castle

Thursday 20th: Crowded House, Cardiff Castle

Thursday 20th: Welsh National Opera – Il trittico, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 22nd: Welsh National Opera – Il trittico, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Sunday 23rd: Streisand – Woman in Love, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 23rd: What’s Love Got To Do With It?, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Tuesday 25th: Foo Fighters: Everything Or Nothing At All UK Tour, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Tuesday 25th: Lea Salonga – Stage, Screen & Everything in Between, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Tuesday 25th-Saturday 29th: Cluedo II, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 25th-Monday 30th: Rhondda Arts Festival, Ystradfechan Field, Treorchy

Thursday 27th- Sunday 30th: Madagascar, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 29th: Eric Prydz, Cardiff Castle

JULY

Tuesday 2nd: Avril Lavigne, Cardiff Castle

Wednesday 3rd: The National, Cardiff Castle

Friday 5th: Shania Twain, Chepstow Racecourse

Friday 5th-Saturday 6th: Manic Street Preachers + Suede, Cardiff Castle

Friday 5th-Saturday 6th: The Weekend Rumble, Usk

Saturday 6th: Maroon V & Re-Script, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 7th: JLS, Cardiff Castle

Wednesday 10th: Rick Astley, Cardiff Castle

Friday 12th: Idles, Cardiff Castle

Saturday 13th-Sunday 14th: Tafwyl, Welsh language festival, Cardiff

Sunday 14th: Women’s Social Ride, Gethin Woodland Centre, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil

Tuesday 16th-Saturday 20th: Frankie Goes to Bollywood, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 18th-Sunday 21st: Big Love Festival, Usk

Friday 19th: Catfish and the Bottlemen, Cardiff Castle

Sunday 21st: Miriam Margolyes – Oh Miriam! Live, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Tuesday 23rd-Sunday 28th: Wizard of Oz, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Friday 26th-Sunday 28th: Steelhouse, classic rock festival, Ebbw Vale

Saturday 27th: The Luke Combs Experience, The Globe, Cardiff

Monday 29th-Saturday, August 3rd: Hairspray, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Billy Joel will make his only European appearance at the Principality Stadium in Cardiff on August 9, 2024
AUGUST

Thursday 1st: Fireman Sam – The Great Camping Adventure, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 1st-Sunday 4th: The Green Gathering, Chepstow

Friday 2nd: The ELO Experience, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 3rd-Saturday 10th: National Eisteddfod, Rhondda Cynon Taf

Wednesday 7th: Ireland The Show, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 8th-Monday 26th: Castell Roc Festival, Chepstow Castle

Friday 9th: Billy Joel, Principality Stadium, Cardiff

Friday 9th-Saturday 10th: Paul Smith, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 10th: Tigertailz – You Can’t Stop the Rock, Tramshed, Cardiff

Saturday 17th: Pontypridd Parkrun Pontyclun Road Runners Summer’s Here Takeover, Ynysangharad War Memorial Park, Pontypridd

Saturday 24th: Inside Out Festival, Cardiff

Saturday 24th: Becky Hill, Alexandra Head, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff

Saturday 24th-Sunday 25th: Peppa Pig’s Fun Day Out, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 31st-Sunday, September 1st: The Little Cheese Festival, Caerphilly

SEPTEMBER

Monday 2nd-Saturday 7th: Grease The Musical, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Thursday 5th: Sarah Millican – Late Bloomer, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 6th: David Essex + Support, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 7th: UK Pink Floyd Experience, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 7th: Matt Rife – ProbleMATTic World Tour, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Sunday 8th: Paul Carrack, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 10th-Thursday 12th: Lord of The Dance – A Lifetime of Standing Ovations, New Theatre, Cardiff

Wednesday 11th: Texas + KT Tunstall, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 13th: Ruby Wax: I’m Not As Well As I Thought I Was, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 13th: The U2 Experience, Acapela Studio, Pentyrch, Cardiff

Saturday 14th: Elvis Costello + Steve Nieve, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 14th: ELO Again, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Sunday 15th: Women’s Social Ride, Gethin Woodland Centre, Abercanaid, Merthyr Tydfil

Monday 16th-Saturday 21st: A Chorus Line, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 20th: The Dualers, Tramshed, Cardiff

Sunday 22nd: Ben Portsmouth: This is Elvis, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 26th: Beverley Knight: 50, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 28th: The Ultimate Boyband Party Show, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 29th: Ben Elton – Authentic Stupidity, New Theatre, Cardiff

OCTOBER

Thursday 3rd: Simon Brodkin: Screwed Up, New Theatre, Cardiff

Saturday 5th: Alive – A Tribute to Pearl Jam, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 6th: Carrie Hope Fletcher – Love Letters, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Thursday 10th: Steve Hackett Genesis Greats, Lamb Highlights & Solo, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 11th: Steve Hackett Genesis Greats, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 12th: Nik Kershaw – The 1984 Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Tuesday 15th-Saturday 19th: 101 Dalmations – The Musical, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 20th: Simon Reeve – To The Ends Of The Earth, New Theatre, Cardiff

Sunday 20th: Dick and Angel: Forever Home, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Tuesday 22nd: Becky Hill, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Wednesday 23rd: An Evening with Y&T – 50th Anniversary Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Thursday 24th-Saturday, November 23rd: Wicked, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Saturday 26th: Pontypridd Parkrun Llantwit Fardre Ladies RC Halloween Takeover, Ynysangharad War Memorial Park, Pontypridd

Sunday 27th: Adam Ant, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 29th-Saturday, November 2nd: Now That’s What I Call A Musical, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 31st: Jane McDonald, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

NOVEMBER

Friday 1st: Squeeze 50th Anniversary Tour + Badly Drawn Boy, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 2nd: Hue and Cry 40th Anniversary Full Band Tour, Tramshed, Cardiff

Thursday 7th: UB40 + Soul II Soul, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Friday 8th: Peter Hook and the Light, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 8th: The Australian Pink Floyd Show, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 9th: The Devout – Depeche Mode Tribute, The Globe, Cardiff

Sunday 10th: Jon Ronson’s Psychopath Night, New Theatre, Cardiff

Thursday 14th: Ed Byrne: Tragedy Plus Time, New Theatre, Cardiff

Friday 15th: Lightning Seeds, Tramshed, Cardiff

Friday 15th: Within Temptation – Bleed Out 2024 Tour, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Sunday 17th: Aled Jones – Full Circle, Memo Arts Centre, Barry

Wednesday 20th: Bellowhead, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Thursday 21st: Jason Manford – A Manford All Seasons, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 23rd: One Night in Nashville, The Globe, Cardiff

Tuesday 26th-Saturday, January 25th, 2025: Hamilton, Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Friday 29th: Rammlied, The Globe, Cardiff

DECEMBER

Thursday 5th: The Human League – Generations Tour + Sophie Ellis-Bextor, T’Pau, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

Saturday 7th-Sunday, January 5th, 2025: Cinderella, New Theatre, Cardiff

Tuesday 10th: Pete Tong Ibiza Classics 2024, Utilita Arena, Cardiff

(all performances and timings subject to change, please confirm with venues)

EWEGOTTALOVE HOME